CATA Awards

The annual Cape Amateur Theatre Awards (CATA) recognise outstanding achievements and performances among the Cape Town Community Theatre.s  Milnerton Players members feature regularly on the winners lists!

21 CATA 2018 nominations for Milnerton Players!
 

Hearty congratulations to all our 21 Milnerton Players nominees for the Cape Amateur Theatre Awards (CATA) which take place on Monday 25 February at the Masque Theatre. With the awards season upon us, excitement is running high and 2018 productions from all the Cape Societies have been of an extremely high standard so competition is fierce!
See all the nominations below and attend to see who will be taking the honour!
To enjoy the ceremony and support our nominees see below for booking information.

Date:  Monday 25 February at the Masque Theatre 
To book a seat at R80 per head, which includes a finger buffet and the evening’s entertainment.
Please note that bookings for guests and supporters can only be made from 08 February on 021 788 1898 or bookings@masquetheatre.co.za

And just as a footnote don’t forget the Milly’s Awards ‘Rubies and Pearls’ which take place on Saturday 16 February and celebrate two iconic milestones: 30 years of the Playhouse and 40 years of the Players, as well as the awards for our Milnerton Players productions of 2018. The evening is FREE but please book early for catering purposes.
bookings@milnertonplayers.com or online www.milnertonplayers.co.za 
 

All the CATA Nominations 2018
 

Artistic Contribution:

  • Rory Currin – The Diary of Anne Frank (Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society)
  • Waldo Buckle –  Snoopy (G & S)
  • Rory Currin – Saturday Night at the Movies (Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society)
  • Sinead Donnelly – The Producers (Constantiaberg Theatre Players)

Technical Excellence:

  • Wicus Louw – The Diary of Anne Frank (Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society)
  • Waldo Buckle –  Snoopy (G & S)
  • Shiraz – Saturday Night at the Movies (Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society)
  • Neil Leachman – The Producers (Constantiaberg Theatre Players)
  • Bronwyne Scott – Ruddigore (G & S )
  • Gary Fargher – Playing with Fire (Claremont Dramatic Society)
  • Laura Singh – Dangerous Obsession (Milnerton Players)

Costumes:

  • Hannelore & Philippa van Ryneveld – Nunsense (Milnerton Players)
  • Tamsyn Wilson & Nicky Enticott – The Producers (Constantiaberg Theatre Players)
  • Judith Herbig – Miracle on South Division Street (Milnerton Players)
  • Matthew & Santie Roy – The Comedy of Errors (Claremont Dramatic Society)
  • Faeron Wheeler & Nicky Enticott – Absolutely Fabulous (Constantiaberg Theatre Players)

Set:

  • *G & S – Snoopy (G & S)
  • *CDS – Billy Liar (Claremont Dramatic Society)
  • Waldo Buckle –  Ruddigore (G & S)
  • Richard Higgs – Playing with Fire (Claremont Dramatic Society)
  • Barry Altwig – Miracle on South Division Street (Milnerton Players)
  • Barry Altwig – Dangerous Obsession (Milnerton Players)
  • Fin McCormick – The Christmas Spirit (Milnerton Players)

*Society credited with the nomination, as the set designer does not wish to be nominated.
Junior Performance:

  • Skye Bullen – The Diary of Anne Frank (Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society)
  • Bryony Bosman – Snoopy (G & S)

Cameo Performance:

  • Tamith Hattingh – The Producers (Constantiaberg Theatre Players)
  • Lara Basson – Ruddigore (G & S)
  • Kaylene Hendricks – Ruddigore (G & S)
  • Kerith Coulson – The Comedy of Errors (Claremont Dramatic Society)
  • Faeron Wheeler – Absolutely Fabulous (Constantiaberg Theatre Players)

Most Promising Newcomer:

  • Skye Bullen – The Diary of Anne Frank (Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society)
  • Georgina Borros – Nunsense (Milnerton Players)
  • Esmé de Wet – Absurd Person Singular (Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society)
  • Jessica Still – Billy Liar (Claremont Dramatic Society)
  • Matthew Kingwill – The Producers (Constantiaberg Theatre Players)
  • Kaylene Hendricks – Ruddigore (G & S)
  • Matthew Wilke – Ruddigore (G & S)
  • Thomas van Niekerk – Miracle on South Division Street (Milnerton Players)
  • Matthew and Santie Roy – The Comedy of Errors (Claremont Dramatic Society)
  • Nakita Allen – The Christmas Spirit (Milnerton Players)

Support Actress in a Play or Musical:

  • Carly Beavon – The Diary of Anne Frank (Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society)
  • Erin Gemmell- Snoopy (G & S)
  • Georgina Borros – Nunsense (Milnerton Players)
  • Jane Cohen – Billy Liar (Claremont Dramatic Society)
  • Miranda Lewis – Charley’s Aunt (MADS)
  • Ariella Barnett – The Producers (Constantiaberg Theatre Players)
  • Kerryn Warren – Ruddigore (G & S)
  • Robin Botha – Miracle on South Division Street (Milnerton Players)
  • Jana Botha – The Comedy of Errors (Claremont Dramatic Society)
  • Regina Malan – Absolutely Fabulous (Constantiaberg Theatre Players)
  • Kim R2 – Absolutely Fabulous (Constantiaberg Theatre Players)
  • Melissa Sanderson – The Christmas Spirit (Milnerton Players)

Support Actor in a Play or Musical:

  • Garth Coetzee – Absurd Person Singular (Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society)
  • Chris Bingham – Dial M for Murder (Fish Hoek Dramatic Society)
  • Rob Coutts – The Producers (Constantiaberg Theatre Players)
  • Matthew Kingwill – The Producers (Constantiaberg Theatre Players)
  • Stephan le Roux – Ruddigore (G & S)
  • John McConnell – Playing with Fire (Claremont Dramatic Society)
  • Anton Schäfer – Dangerous Obsession (Milnerton Players)
  • Trevor Joubert – The Christmas Spirit (Milnerton Players)

Lead Actress in a Play or Musical:

  • Skye Bullen – The Diary of Anne Frank (Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society)
  • Bryony Bosman – Snoopy (G & S)
  • Martine Kawalsky – Snoopy (G & S)
  • Michelle Galloway – Nunsense (Milnerton Players)
  • Melissa Sanderson – Nunsense (Milnerton Players)
  • Bryoni Currin – Absurd Person Singular (Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society)
  • Michaela Richards – Dial M for Murder (Fish Hoek Dramatic Society)
  • Sian Atterbury – Ruddigore (G & S)
  • Petra Baker – Miracle on South Division Street (Milnerton Players)
  • Tania Lemme – Miracle on South Division Street (Milnerton Players)
  • Bronwyn Carrie-Wilson – The Comedy of Errors (Claremont Dramatic Society)
  • Laurie Todes – The Comedy of Errors (Claremont Dramatic Society)
  • Bernie Jacobs – Absolutely Fabulous (Constantiaberg Theatre Players)
  • Julie Summers – Absolutely Fabulous (Constantiaberg Theatre Players)

Lead Actor in a Play or Musical:

  • Graham Kershaw – The Diary of Anne Frank (Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society)
  • Simon Thompson – Snoopy (G & S)
  • Jaydon Farao – Snoopy (G & S)
  • Robert Shenton – Dial M for Murder (Fish Hoek Dramatic Society)
  • James Skilton – Billy Liar (Claremont Dramatic Society)
  • Mark Wilkes – The Producers (Constantiaberg Theatre Players)
  • David Wilke – The Producers (Constantiaberg Theatre Players)
  • Niel Koekemoer – Ruddigore (G & S)
  • Barend van der Westhuizen – Ruddigore (G & S)
  • David Muller – The Decorator (Fish Hoek Dramatic Society)

Musical Director; Director of a Play or Musical; Play, Musical or Adventurous:

  • Kathy Lin – Snoopy (G & S)
  • Barend van der Westhuizen – Nunsense (Milnerton Players)
  • Kyla Thorburn – Nunsense (Milnerton Players)
  • Kelly Westraad – Absurd Person Singular (Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society)
  • Aubrey Hindle – Dial M for Murder (Fish Hoek Dramatic Society)
  • Helen Dooley – Saturday Night at the Movies (Hottentots Holland Dramatic Society)
  • Lynn Moss – Billy Liar (Claremont Dramatic Society)
  • Neil Leachman – The Producers (Constantiaberg Theatre Players)
  • Alastair Cockburn – Ruddigore (G & S)
  • Roché Haupt Buckle – Ruddigore (G & S)
  • Judith Herbig – Miracle on South Division Street (Milnerton Players)
  • Matthew and Santie Roy – The Comedy of Errors (Claremont Dramatic Society)

CATA 2017 Milnerton Players Winners

  • Best Set – Barry Altwig – Art 
  • Certificate of Excellent – Ensemble Cast – I love you, You’re Perfect, Now Change

CATA 2016 Milnerton Players Winners

  • Technical Excellence – Neil Leachman for Sound & Effects – You’re a good man, Charlie Brown
  • Animal Performance – Rob Coutts as Snoopy – You’re a good man, Charlie Brown
  • Junior Performance – Amy Reed – You’re a good man, Charlie Brown
  • Female Newcomer – Ilse van Niekerk – Pa, Maak vir my ‘n Vlieër, Pa
  • Musical Director – Neil Leachman – You’re a good man, Charlie Brown
  • Director of a Musical – Neil Leachman – You’re a good man, Charlie Brown
  • Best Musical – You’re a good man, Charlie Brown
All the winners – CATA 2016